Tuesday July 19th, 2016

Time Tutorials (Room N1001)
10:00 – 12:00 Clemens G. Raab - Symbolic Computation of Parameter Integrals
13:30 – 15:30 Georg Regensburger - Symbolic Computation with Integro-differential Operators
16:00 – 18:00 Daniel Robertz - Formal Algorithmic Elimination for PDEs


Wednesday July 20th, 2016

Time Room N1001
8:45 – 9:00 Opening Remarks
09:00 – 10:00 J. Ian Munro - Succinct Data Structures ... Potential for Symbolic Computation?
Chair: Xiao-Shan Gao
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
Room N1001Room N1002
Polynomial System Solving Creative Telescoping
Chair: Michael Monogan Chair: Mike Karr
10:30 – 11:00 Cornelius Brand and Michael Sagraloff - On the Complexity of Solving Zero-Dimensional Polynomial Systems via Projection Alin Bostan, Louis Dumont and Bruno Salvy - Efficient Algorithms for Mixed Creative Telescoping
11:00 – 11:30 Ioannis Z. Emiris, Angelos Mantzaflaris and Elias Tsigaridas - On the Bit Complexity of Solving Bilinear Polynomial Systems Hui Huang - New Bounds for Hypergeometric Creative Telescoping
11:30 – 12:00 Bernard Bonnard, Jean-Charles Faugère, Alain Jacquemard, Mohab Safey El Din and Thibaut Verron - Determinantal Sets, Singularities and Application to Optimal Control in Medical Imagery Shaoshi Chen, Qing-Hu Hou, George Labahn and Rong-Hua Wang - Existence Problem of Telescopers: Beyond the Bivariate Case
12:00 – 12:30 Daniel Brake, Jonathan Hauenstein and Alan Liddell - Numerically Validating the Completeness of the Real Solution Set of a System of Polynomial Equations Shaoshi Chen, Manuel Kauers and Christoph Koutschan - Reduction-Based Creative Telescoping for Algebraic Functions
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch Break
Room N1001Room N1002
Univariate Root Finding Computational Group and Number Theories
Chair: Wen-Shi Lee Chair: Joachim von zur Gathen
13:45 – 14:15 Alexander Kobel, Fabrice Rouillier and Michael Sagraloff - Computing Real Roots of Real Polynomials ... and now For Real! Eric Bach and Bryce Sandlund - Baby-Step Giant-Step Algorithms for the Symmetric Group
14:15 – 14:45 Ruben Becker, Michael Sagraloff, Vikram Sharma, Juan Xu and Chee Yap - Complexity Analysis of Root Clustering for a Complex Polynomial Ming-Deh Huang and Lian Liu - Constructing Small Generating Sets for the Multiplicative Groups of Algebras over Finite Fields
14:45 – 15:15 Jing-Cao Li, Cheng-Chao Huang, Ming Xu and Zhi-Bin Li - Positive Root Isolation for Poly-Powers Eric Bach and Rex Fernando - Infinitely Many Carmichael Numbers for a Modified Miller-Rabin Prime Test
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee
Room N1001
15:30 – 17:00 Software Demonstrations Poster Session
15:30 – 15:45 Miguel Abanades, Francisco Botana, Zoltan Kovacs, Tomas Recio, Csilla Solyom-Gecse - Development of automatic reasoning tools in GeoGebra.
15:45 – 16:00 Ryoya Fukasaku, Hidenao Iwane, Yosuke Sato - CGSQE/SyNRAC - A real quantifier elimination package based on the computation of comprehensive Gröbner systems.
16:00 – 16:15 Parisa Alvandi, Mahsa Kazemi, Marc Moreno Maza - Computing Limits with the RegularChains and PowerSeries libraries: From Rational Functions to Zariski Closure.
16:15 – 16:30 Changbo Chen, Svyatoslav Covanov, Farnam Mansouri, Robert M.C. Moir, Marc Moreno Maza, Ning Xie, Yuzhen Xie - Basic Polynomial Algebra Subprograms
16:30 – 16:45 Elias Tsigaridas - SLV a software package for real root isolation
16:45 – 17:00 Christoph Koutschan - Motion Polynomials and Planar Linkages
Room N1001
17:10 – 18:00 ISSAC Business Meeting
18:00 – 18:50 SIGSAM Business Meeting
19:00 – Reception by Maplesoft (at WLU Senate and Board Chamber)


Thursday July 21, 2016

Time Room N1001
09:00 – 10:00 Ioannis Z. Emiris - Compact Formulae in Sparse Elimination
Chair: Jean-Charles Faugère
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
Room N1001Room N1002
Symbolic Linear Algebra Linear Differential Systems
Chair: Jonathan Hauenstein Chair: Alexey Ovchinnikov
10:30 – 11:00 Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Erich Kaltofen, Emmanuel Thomé and Gilles Villard - Linear Time Interactive Certificates for the Minimal Polynomial and the Determinant of a Sparse Matrix Moulay Barkatou, Thomas Cluzeau, Jacques-Arthur Weil and Lucia Di Vizio - Computing the Lie Algebra of the Differential Galois Group of a Linear Differential System
11:00 – 11:30 Clément Pernet - Computing with Quasiseparable Matrices Katsusuke Nabeshima, Katsuyoshi Ohara and Shinichi Tajima - Comprehensive Gröbner Systems in Rings of Differential Operators, Holonomic D-modules and B-functions
11:30 – 12:00 Wayne Eberly - Selecting Algorithms for Black Box Matrices: Checking for Matrix Properties That Can Simplify Computations Masayuki Noro - Computation of a System of Partial Differential Equations Satisfied by the Hypergeometric Function 1F1 of a Matrix Argument on Diagonal Regions
12:00 – 12:30 Vincent Neiger - Fast Computation of Shifted Popov Forms of Polynomial Matrices via Systems of Modular Polynomial Equations Alin Bostan, Xavier Caruso and Éric Schost - Computation of the Similarity Class of the p-Curvature
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch Break
Room N1001Room N1002
Gröbner Bases Lattice Reduction
Chair: Michael Segraloff Chair: Ludovic Perret
13:45 – 14:15 Christian Eder, Brice Boyer, Jean-Charles Faugère, Sylvian Lachartre and Fayssal Martani - GBLA - Gröbner Basis Linear Algebra Package Arnold Neumaier and Damien Stehlé - Faster LLL-type reduction of lattice bases
14:15 – 14:45 Robert Krone - Equivariant Gröbner Bases of Symmetric Toric Ideals Leo Ducas and Thomas Prest - Fast Fourier Orthogonalization
14:45 – 15:15 Albert Heinle and Viktor Levandovskyy - A Factorization Algorithm for G-Algebras and Applications Hao Fu and Guoniu Han - Computer Assisted Proof for Apwenian Sequences
15:15 – 15:35 Coffee
Room N1001
15:35 – 16:20 Software Demonstrations Poster Session
15:35 – 15:50 Erhard Aichinger, Rika Yatchak - SONATA: a GAP Tool for Nearing Computations
15:50 – 16:05 Anton Leykin - Polynomial Homotopy Continuation in Macaulay2
16:05 – 16:20 A. Whitman Groves, Daniel S. Roche - Sparse Polynomials in FLINT
Room N1001Room N1002
Polynomial System Solving (II) Semidefinite Programming
Chair: Jean-Guillaume Dumas Chair: Erich Kaltofen
16:30 – 17:00 Jean-Charles Faugère, Pierre-Jean Spaenlehauer and Jules Svartz - Computing Small Certificates of Inconsistency of Quadratic Fewnomial Systems Simone Naldi - Solving Rank-Constrained Semidefinite Programs in Exact Arithmetic
17:00 – 17:30 Mohab Safey El Din and Pierre-Jean Spaenlehauer - Critical Point Computations on Smooth Varieties: Degree and Complexity Bounds Xavier Allamigeon, Stéphane Gaubert and Mateusz Skomra - Solving Generic Nonarchimedean Semidefinite Programs using Stochastic Game Algorithms
17:30 – 18:00 Juan Gerardo Alcazar, Carlos Hermoso and Georg Muntingh - Detecting Similarities of Rational Space Curves David Harvey, Joris van der Hoeven and Gregoire Lecerf - Fast Polynomial Multiplication over F_(2^60)
19:00 BANQUET Delta Hotel


Friday July 22nd, 2016

Time Room N1001
09:00 – 10:00 Carsten Schneider - Symbolic Summation in Difference Rings and Applications
Chair: Eugene Zima
10:00 – 10:45 Maplesoft Presentation by Jürgen Gerhard
Chair: Arne Storjohann
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee
Room N1001Room N1002
Interpolation Differential Systems
Chair: George Labahn Chair: Bruce Char
11:15 – 11:45 Claude-Pierre Jeannerod, Vincent Neiger, Éric Schost and Gilles Villard - Fast Computation of Minimal Interpolation Bases in Popov Form for Arbitrary Shifts Tristan Vaccon and Pierre Lairez - On p-adic Differential Equations with Separation of Variables
11:45 – 12:15 Zhiwei Hao, Erich L Kaltofen and Lihong Zhi - Numerical Sparsity Determination and Early Termination Jamal Hossein Poor, Clemens G. Raab and Georg Regensburger - Algorithmic Operator Algebras via Normal Forms for Tensors
12:15 – 12:45 Matías R. Bender, Jean-Charles Faugère, Ludovic Perret and Elias Tsigaridas - A Superfast Randomized Algorithm to Decompose Binary Forms Richard Gustavson, Alexey Ovchinnikov and Gleb Pogudin - Bounds for Orders of Derivatives in Differential Elimination Algorithms
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Room N1001Room N1002
Polynomial GCD and Factorization Linear Difference Systems and Operator Algebras
Chair: Takeaki Sasaki Chair: Keith Geddes
14:00 – 14:30 Jiaxiong Hu and Michael Monagan - A fast Parallel Sparse Polynomial GCD Algorithm Stephen Melczer and Bruno Salvy - Symbolic-Numeric Tools for Analytic Combinatorics in Several Variables
14:30 – 15:00 Valérie Berthé, Loick Lhote and Brigitte Vallée - Analysis of the Brun Gcd Algorithm Yi Zhang - Contraction of Ore Ideals with Applications
15:00 – 15:30 Xavier Caruso, David Roe and Tristan Vaccon - Division and Slope Factorization of p-Adic Polynomials Jérémy Berthomieu and Jean-Charles Faugère - Linear Algebra Solver for Linear Recurrence Relations of Sequences Tuples and P-recursive Sequences
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee
Room N1001Room N1002
Fast Polynomial Computation Algebraic Computations
Chair: Lihong Zhi Chair: Mark Giesbrecht
16:00 – 16:30 Alin Bostan, Gilles Christol and Philippe Dumas - Fast Computation of the Nth Term of an Algebraic Series over a Finite Prime Field Parisa Alvandi, Mahsa Kazemi and Marc Moreno Maza - Computing Limits of Real Multivariate Rational Functions
16:30 – 17:00 Guillaume Moroz and Eric Schost - A Fast Algorithm for Computing the Truncated Resultant Johan S. R. Nielsen and Arne Storjohann - Algorithms for Simultaneous Padé Approximations
17:00 – 17:15 Closing Remarks